Introduction
[…] Furthermore, the ability to adeptly manage unforeseen twists is crucial for maintaining credibility with the jury. By embracing these strategies, attorneys can enhance their advocacy and improve their chances of securing a favorable verdict, despite the inherent unpredictability of jury trials.
[i] Estate of Kriefall v. Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., 2011 WI App 101, ¶ 72, aff’d, 2012 WI 70, ¶72.
[ii] Schilling by Foy v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 878, 886-87 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997).
[iii] See Wis. Stat. § 402.202 (“[T]erms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.”)
[iv] Emirat AG v. High Point Printing, LLC, 248 F. Supp. 3d 911, 932 (E.D. Wis. 2017) (quoting Farnsworth on Contracts § 10.3 (3d ed. 2004)).
[v] Blommer Chocolate Co. v Bongards Creameries, Inc., 635 F. Supp. 911 (N.D.Ill 1985); Sharpe v. Danville Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 9 Ill.