Workers' Compensation -
[…] “Employee” also includes a member of the Oklahoma National Guard while in the performance of duties only while in response to state orders and any authorized voluntary or uncompensated worker, rendering services as a firefighter, peace officer or emergency management worker. “Employee” also includes a participant in a sheltered workshop program which is certified by the United States Department of Labor.
Post 2/1/2014 injury date:
Pursuant to 85A O.S. § 2(18), the term “employee” means any person in the service of an employer under any written, oral, express, or implied contract for hire or apprenticeship, “but excluding one whose employment is casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his or her employer and excluding one who is required to perform work for a municipality or county or the state or federal government on having been convicted of a criminal offense or while incarcerated.” “Employee” also includes a member of the Oklahoma National Guard while in the performance of duties only while in response to state orders and any authorized voluntary or uncompensated worker, rendering services as a firefighter, peace officer or emergency management worker.