Workers' Compensation -
[…] If it appears in such proceeding that the principal employer has failed to require a compliance with the [Act] by the independent contractor, then such employee may proceed against such principal employer without regard to liability of any independent, intermediate or other contractor.”
Post 2/1/2014 injury date:
Pursuant to 85A O.S. § 2(19), the term “Employer” means, unless, otherwise excluded, “a person, partnership, association, limited liability company, corporation, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company, departments, instrumentalities and institutions of this state and divisions thereof, counties and divisions thereof, public trusts, boards of education and incorporated cities or towns and divisions thereof, employing a person included within the term ‘employee’ as defined in this section. Employer may also mean the employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier, if applicable.”
Additionally, if a subcontractor fails to secure required compensation, the prime contractor shall be liable for compensation to the employees of the subcontractor, unless there is an intermediate subcontractor who has coverage. 85A O.S. § 36(A).