Workers' Compensation -
[…] “Accident” is further defined as “an event involving factors external to the employee that (1) was unintended, unanticipated, unforeseen, unplanned and unexpected, (2) occurred at a specifically identifiable time and place, (3) occurred by chance or from unknown causes, and (4) was independent of sickness, mental incapacity, bodily infirmity or any other cause.” 85A O.S. § 2(9)(a).
An injured employee must prove that he or she has suffered a compensable injury by a preponderance of the evidence. 85A O.S. § 2(9)(e). Additionally, a compensable injury must be established by “medical evidence supported by objective findings.” 85A O.S. § 2(9)(d). “Objective findings” are “those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient.” 85A O.S. § 2(31).
-
- Cumulative Trauma:
“Cumulative trauma” means an injury to an employee that is caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities extending over a period of time in the course and scope of employment.