Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] However, where a Defendant in a criminal case pleads guilty, the record showing such plea may be admitted if the criminal Defendant were a later party to a civil case growing out of the same offense, not as judgment establishing facts upon which it is based, but as a deliberate declaration or admission against interest. Like any other admission, its probative value may be destroyed by circumstances under which it was given or by satisfactory explanation. Sigo v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 946 N.E.2d 1248, 1251 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
Moreover, I.C. § 34-39-3-1 governs guilty pleas or convictions for felony crimes, which states:
(a) Evidence of a final judgment that:
(1) is entered after a trial or upon a plea of guilty; and
(2) adjudges a person guilty of a crime punishable by death or imprisonment of more than one (1) year; shall be admissible in a civil action to prove any fact essential to sustaining the judgment, and is not excluded from admission as hearsay regardless of whether the declarant is available as a witness.
(b) The pendency of an appeal may be shown but does not affect the admissibility of evidence under this section
Pleas of No Contest
A plea of nolo contendere “is an admission of guilt” in the case in which it is pleaded, cannot be used as such admission in civil cases for the same act, and the Defendant is not estopped from denying facts on which prosecution was based in subsequent civil proceedings.