Transportation Law - 2023 -
[…] In other words, a non-party or even a settling defendant will not be on the verdict form for purposes of allocation of fault. The only way to prevail on an “empty chair” defense is to convince a jury that your defendant was not even 1% negligent – a high hurdle.

Provide your state’s statute of limitations for personal injury and wrongful death claims.

In South Carolina, the statute of limitations for a cause of action based on personal injury is three years. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 (5).

In South Carolina, the statute of limitations for a cause of action for wrongful death is three years. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 (6). That “period begin[s] to run upon the death of the person on account of whose death the action is brought.” Id. In addition, the statute of limitations is suspended during the eight months following the decedent’s death, but resumes thereafter unless otherwise tolled. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-109