Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege -

Utah

Utah – 2024 PLCT Compendium

State the general circumstances under which the jurisdiction will treat a communication as attorney-client privileged, including identification of all required elements/circumstances.

Governing Law

The attorney-client privilege is recognized in Rule 504(b) of the Utah Rules of Evidence and codified in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-1-137(2), which states that “An attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or any advice given regarding the communication in the course of the professional employment.” It “is intended to encourage candor between attorney and client and promote the best possible representation of the client.” Krahenbuhl v. The Cottle Firm, 427 P.3d 1216, 1219 (Utah App. 2018).