Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] Attorney-Client Privilege -

Indiana

Indiana – 2024 PLCT Compendium

State the general circumstances under which the jurisdiction will treat a communication as attorney-client privileged, including identification of all required elements/circumstances.

“[T]he essential prerequisites to invocation of the privilege are to establish by a preponderance of the evidence (i) the existence of an attorney-client relationship and (ii) that a confidential communication was involved.” Mayberry v. State, 670 N.E.2d 1262, 1266 (Ind. 1996).  The attorney-client privilege is codified at Indiana Code § 34-46-3-1, which states that attorneys “shall not be required to testify regarding…confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases.”  Ind. Code § 34-46-3-1(1).  The applicability of the privilege must be established on a question-by-question or document-by-document basis.  See Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Circle Ctr. Mall, LLC, 113 N.E.3d 1220, 1230 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (citing Brown v. Katz, 868 N.E.2d 1159, 1166 (Ind. Ct.