Hospitality & Retail -
[…] C.R.S. 39-26-120(1)-(2); see also C.R.S. 39-21-118(2)(a).
    • A “retailer or vendor” who violates this Section is “guilty of a class 5 felony” and “punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401.” C.R.S. 39-26-120(2) (emphasis added); see also C.R.S. 39-26-121 (“any person guilty of a felony” under this Section will “be punished under C.R.S. 39-21-118.”) (emphasis added).
      • R.S. 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A) (fines for class 5 felonies range from one thousand dollars [$1,000.00] to one hundred thousand dollars [$100.000.00]).
      • R.S. 39-21-118(2)(a) (“[C]lass 5 felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, or shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars [$100,000.00], or five hundred thousand dollars [$500,000.00] in the case of a corporation, or by both such fine and imprisonment, together with the costs of prosecution.”).
    • Knowingly and willfully swearing to or verifying any false statement. C.R.S. 39-26-120(3).
      • “[C]lass 2 misdemeanor.”