Hospitality & Retail -
[…] • Minimize the amount of data they collect and store
  • Avoid secondary uses of the data
  • Use reasonable security practices to secure the data
  • Respond to requests by individuals asserting the rights granted to them under the law C.R.S. 6-1-1308

What is your state’s law, if any, regarding the collection and handling of financial information?

 

Compliance:

  • Persons licensed to do business in Colorado must keep records of all sales made and such other books or accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which they are liable. C.R.S. 39-26-116.
    • Such persons must keep “for a period of three [3] years all invoices of goods and merchandise purchased for resale and all such books, invoices, and other records shall be open for examination at any time by the executive director of the department of revenue or his duly authorized agent.” Id.
  • Records must show gross receipts from sales or rental payments from leases, deductions claimed, and total purchase price of all property purchased and must include all receipts, invoices, cash register tapes, and working papers used to prepare tax returns.