Hospitality & Retail -
[…] • Other Violations and Penalties include:
      • Making a false statement to apply for a refund with gross negligence or recklessness. C.R.S. 39-21-118(2.5).
        • “[M]isdemeanor and, upon conviction, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars [$500.00], or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than ninety [90] days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.” Id.
      • Willfully failing to pay any tax or estimated tax, or keep any records, or supply any information, administered by the Department, or required under any title or regulation with authority. C.R.S. 39-21-118(3).
        • “[M]isdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., fined not more than fifty thousand dollars [$50,000.00], or one hundred thousand dollars [$100,000.00] in the case of a corporation, or imprisoned not more than one [1] year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.” Id. (emphasis added); see also C.R.S. 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A) (fines for class 5 felonies range from $1,000.00 to $100.000.00).
      • Willfully making or subscribing “any return, statement or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he or she does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter[.]”C.R.S. 39-21-118(4).
        • “[C]lass 5 felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., punished by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars [$100,000.00], or five hundred thousand dollars [$500,000.00] in the case of a corporation, or by both such fine and imprisonment, together with the costs of prosecution.” Id. (emphasis added); see also C.R.S. 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A) (fines for class 5 felonies range from $1,000.00 to $100.000.00).
      • Willfully aiding or assisting in, or procuring, counseling, or advising “the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under any title administered by the department, or a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such documentation.” C.R.S. 39-21-118(5).
        • “[C]lass 5 felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., or shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars [$100,000.00], or five hundred thousand dollars [$500,000.00] in the case of a corporation, or by both such fine and imprisonment, together with the costs of prosecution.” Id. (emphasis added); see also C.R.S. 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A) (fines for class 5 felonies range from $1,000.00 to $100.000.00).

[i] C.R.S. § 13-22-206

[ii] Id

[iii] Id

[iv] C.R.S. § 6-1-722

[v] Id

[vi] Id

[vii] C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(ccc)

[viii] C.R.S. § 6-1-732

[ix] Id

[x] Id

[xi] Id