Hospitality & Retail -
[…] Additionally, there are certain Alabama regulatory provisions which govern the treatment of “nonpublic personal financial information” in the insurance industry. However, these regulations are limited to information obtained by “licensees of the Alabama Department of Insurance.”[xv] Otherwise, the only other Alabama statute regarding the handling of financial information is Ala. Code § 5-5A-43, which provides that a bank should only “disclose financial records of its customers pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order issued by or at the request of any state agency, political subdivision, instrumentality, or officer or employee thereof and served upon the bank.”

[i] Ala. Code § 8-38-1

[ii] Ala. Code § 8-38-2(2), (6)

[iii] Ala. Code § 8-38-3(a)

[iv] Ala. Code § 8-38-3(b)

[v] Ala. Code § 8-38-2(1)

[vi] Ala. Code § 8-38-4(a)