Gig Economy -
[…] Gig Economy -

New York

2024 Gig Economy Compendium – New York

1. Does the state have a transportation network company (“TNC”) statute?  If so, what are the key components of the TNC statute?  If not, have courts determined whether gig workers are employees or independent contractors?

 

In New York State, the operations of Transportation Network Company (TNC) services are largely governed by NY Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) Article 44-B (§§1691-1700). NY VTL §1691(3) further defines a TNC as “a person, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other entity that is licensed pursuant to this article and is operating in New York state exclusively using a digital network to connect transportation network company passengers to transportation network company drivers who provide TNC prearranged trips.” Pursuant to the NY Department of Motor Vehicles, currently the only two approved TNC entities are Uber and Lyft.

Article 44-B does not explicitly classify TNC drivers as employees rather than as independent contractors.