Construction Law -
[…] Under Washington’s Prompt Pay Act, prime contractors are entitled to payment within 30 days after the public agency’s receipt of the invoice. If the public agency intends to withhold payment, it must notify the contractor in writing within 8 days stating why payment is being withheld and what actions are required by the contractor in order to receive payment. Subcontractors must be paid within 10 days of prime contractor’s receipt of payment.
Claims to Public Funds
RCW 39.08.015 provides liability for failure to take bond. It states:
If any board of county commissioners of any county, or mayor and common council of any incorporated city or town, or tribunal transacting the business of any municipal corporation shall fail to take such bond as herein required, such county, incorporated city or town, or other municipal corporation, shall be liable to the persons mentioned in RCW 39.08.010, to the full extent and for the full amount of all such debts so contracted by such contractor.
Notices and Enforcement
Follow notice and enforcement procedures describe above. See, also, Keller Supply Co. v. Lydig Construction Co., 57 Wn.App. 594, 789 P.2d 788 (1990).
STATUTES OF LIMITATION AND REPOSE