Construction Law -
[…] VI.     CONTRACTUAL INDEMNIFICATION

In South Carolina, a party engaged in a construction related activity cannot contract for indemnification from its own negligence.  Any attempt to do so is against public policy and is unenforceable.  S.C. Code Ann. § 32-2-10 (1976), provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a promise or agreement in connection with the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, highway, road, appurtenance or appliance, including moving, demolition and excavating, purporting to indemnify the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury or property damage proximately caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees is against public policy and unenforceable. Nothing contained in this section shall affect a promise or agreement whereby the promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless promisee or the promisee’s independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liability for damages resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisor, its agents or employees.