Construction Law -
[…] Gustine Uniontown Associates, Ltd. ex rel. Gustine Uniontown, Inc. v. Anthony Crane Rental, Inc., 842 A.2d 334 (Pa. 2004), on remand, 892 A.2d 830 (Pa. Super. 2006).
B. Statutes of Repose and Limitations on Application of Statutes
The Pennsylvania Statute of Repose is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. §5536. Said Statute sets out that “a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within twelve (12) years after completion of construction of such improvements.” This includes actions to recover damages for:
- Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction of the improvement;
- Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency;