Construction Law -
[…] I.C. § 45-510(1).

Importantly, a lien claimant seeking to enforce a mechanics lien against property encumbered by a deed of trust must name the trustee of the deed of trust within the statutory period to give effect to the mechanics lien against subsequent holders of legal title. See Sims v. ACI Nw., Inc., 157 Idaho  at 912, 342 P.3d at 624; Parkwest Homes, LLC v. Barnson, 154 Idaho at 685, 302 P.3d at 25.

G.     Lien Priority

Idaho Code § 45–506 governs the priority between a mechanic’s lien and a mortgage. It provides:

The liens provided for in this chapter shall be on equal footing with those liens within the same class of liens, without reference to the date of the filing of the  lien claim or claims and are preferred to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance, which may have attached subsequent to the time when the  building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done, equipment, materials or fixtures were rented or leased, or materials or professional services were commenced to be furnished; also to any lien, mortgage, or other encumbrance of which the lienholder had no notice, and which was unrecorded at the time the building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done, equipment, materials or fixtures were rented or leased, or materials  or professional services were commenced to be furnished.