Construction Law -
[…] C.     Place of Filing

The claim of lien must be filed with the county recorder for the county in which the property, or some part of the property, is situated. I.C. § 45-507(1).

D.     Claim of Lien Contents

The claim must contain:

  • A statement of his demand, after deducting all just credits and offsets;
  • The name of the owner, or reputed owner, if known;
  • The name of the person by whom he was employed or to whom he furnished the materials; and
  • A description of the property to be charged with the lien, sufficient for identification.

I.C. § 45-507(3).

The claim must also be verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent, or his attorney, “to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just.” I.C. § 45-507(4). The purpose of the verification requirement is to frustrate the filing of frivolous lien claims. ParkWest Homes, LLC v. Barnson, 154 Idaho at 603, 606, 238 P.3d 203, 206 (2010).