Construction Law -
[…] Hap Taylor & Sons, Inc., 157 Idaho at 607, 338 P.3d at 1211 (“we hold that an engineer under contract has a lien for professional services furnished with a priority date of when the engineer commenced to furnish ‘any authorized, professional services’ under the contract regardless of where the services were rendered.”); see also Contractor’s Equip. Supply Co. v. Prizm Grp. & Constr., LLC, No. 1:10- CV-045-BLW, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138290, at *5 (D. Idaho Nov. 30, 2011).

H.     Attorney Fees

Idaho’s mechanic lien statutes have a provision for recovering attorney fees addressed in I.C. § 45-513: “The court shall also allow as part of the costs the moneys paid for filing and recording the claim, and reasonable attorney’s fees.” The costs of filing and recording a lien, as well as the associated attorney fees, are incidental to the foreclosure of a lien, and thus the award of attorney fees as part of the enforcement of the lien is a mandatory award. Credit Suisse AG, 156 Idaho at 203, 321 P.3d at 753.