Summary Review of Court Systems -
[…] I.C. § 1-2406(1).

Idaho’s District Courts hold original jurisdiction over all civil matters and appellate jurisdiction over the Magistrate Courts. By statute, “all actions of any kind shall be filed in the proper district court.” I.C. § 1-104. The District Court’s original jurisdiction includes “all cases and proceedings” and the issuance of writs including “all writs necessary to the exercise of its powers.” I.C. § 1-705(1)-(2). District Courts hold appellate jurisdiction over the Magistrate Courts “and to all other matters and cases wherein appeal is allowed by law” from lesser tribunals. I.C. § 1-705(3).

The Magistrate Courts are, by statute, a “division of the district court.” I.C. § 1-2201. Idaho Code Section 1-2208 and Idaho Court Administrative Rule 5 set forth the limited and enumerated jurisdiction of the Magistrate Courts.