Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] T.C.A. § 50-6-115(c)(4).

Further, if an employee from another state has a workers compensation claim in such other state, territory or province, the amount of compensation paid or awarded in the other state is credited against any compensation that would be due under Tennessee’s Workers Compensation Act. T.C.A. § 50-6-115(c)(5).  T.C.A. §50-6-115 does not apply to construction services providers as defined in T.C.A. § 50-6-901, performing work in Tennessee. T.C.A. § 50-6-115(a) and (c).  For purposes of determining whether or not an employee from another state is temporarily working in the State of Tennessee, the statute states:

An employee is considered to be temporarily in the state working for an employer if the employee is working for such employee’s employer in a state other than the state that such employee is primarily employed for no more than fourteen (14) consecutive days, or not more than twenty-five (25) days total during the calendar year.  See T.C.A. § 50-6-115(a).

Tennessee’s workers compensation law covers Tennessee workers injured in another state, when the employee temporarily works in another state,  if:   (1)the employment was principally located in the State of Tennessee; (2) the contract of hire was made in the State of Tennessee; (3) or, Tennessee is the state of residency of the injured worker. T.C.A. § 50-6-115(b).

Additionally, Tennessee courts consider whether or not the injured employee has taken affirmative steps to obtain workers compensation benefits in another state.