Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-39-104(a)(4) (2011).

Punitive damages may not be awarded “ when a defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it was in substantial compliance with applicable federal and state regulations setting forth specific standards applicable to the activity in question and intended to protect a class of persons or entities that includes the plaintiff, if those regulations were in effect at the time the activity occurred.”  TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-39-104(e) (2011).  No Tennessee court, however, has held to date that the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations constitute “specific standards” within the meaning of the statute.  In addition, “punitive damages may be awarded against a defendant based on vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of an agent or employee only if the finder of fact determines by special verdict based on clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the following has occurred:

(A)          The act or omission was committed by a person employed in a management capacity while that person was acting within the scope of employment;

(B)          The defendant was reckless in hiring, retaining, supervising or training the agent or employee and that recklessness was the proximate cause of the act or omission that caused the loss or injury; or

(C)          The defendant authorized, ratified or approved the act or omission with knowledge or conscious or reckless disregard that the act or omission may result in the loss or injury. TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-39-104(g)(1) (2011) (emphasis added).