Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] 8. What legal considerations does your State have in determining which jurisdiction applies when an employee is injured in your State?
If the employee is injured in Iowa, Iowa likely has jurisdiction over a worker’s compensation claim. For nonresident employers, if their “services are performed within [Iowa] by any employee” they are considered to be doing business in the state. Iowa Code § 85.3 (2021). This means the employer and employee are “subject to the jurisdiction of the workers’ compensation commissioner” if “any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee aris[e] out of and in the course of employment.” Id.
If the employee is injured outside the state, there are several scenarios where Iowa may still exercise jurisdiction over a worker’s compensation claim. For a discussion of those scenarios, see Iowa Code section 85.71 (2021).