Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] The Iowa Supreme Court has “stated that in the context of section 668A.1, ‘willful and wanton’ means the actor has intentionally done an act of unreasonable character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow, and which thus is usually accompanied by a conscious indifference to the consequences.” Brokaw, 788 N.W.2d at 396. A plaintiff is required to prove the wanton and willful conduct of the defendant by a preponderance of “clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(a).
There is currently no cap on punitive damages in Iowa. However, the percentage of the punitive damage award that a plaintiff may personally recover depends on “[w]hether the conduct of the defendant was directed specifically at the claimant, or at the person from which the claimant’s claim is derived.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(b). If the defendant’s conduct is directed specifically at the claimant, the full amount of punitive damages awarded will be given directly to the claimant. See Iowa Code § 668A.1(2)(a). However, if not, no more than 25% of the awarded punitive damages will be given to the claimant, “with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(2)(b).