2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 9
[…] Upon towing an abandoned vehicle, the towing company must, within twelve (12) hours, provide notice to the registered owner or lien holder. See N.D.C.C. § 23.1-15-05(3). If the towing company fails to comply with the notice requirements, they must return the vehicle to the registered owner at no cost. See N.D.C.C. § 23.1-15-05(5).
For more information please contact:
ALFA International Headquarters
980 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1180
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 642-2532
Whether an expert medical witness can testify at trial regarding case specific hearsay is governed by 12 O.S. § 2703.
Section 2703 provides that if the facts or data relied upon by the expert witness is “of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted.” Under this statute, an expert may rely on information considered to be hearsay. See Lewis v. State, 1998 OK CR 24, ¶ 19.