2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 9
[…] Todd v. Baker, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 77375. ‘“Medical professionals reasonably may be expected to rely on self-reported patient histories. Such histories provide information upon which physicians may, and at times must, rely in their diagnostic work’.” Id. Therefore, testimony is permitted if it is the type generally relied upon in the field.
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him before the hearing. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-703. In some circumstances, an expert’s opinion may be based on hearsay, if is the “type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject. . .”. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-703. However, a testifying expert may not merely act as a conduit for hearsay. Stukenholtz v. Brown, 267 Neb. 986, 989, 679 N.W.2d 222, 225 (2004); see also Koehler v. Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins. Co., 252 Neb. 712, 718-19, 566 N.W.2d 750, 754 (1997); Stang-Starr v.