Transportation Law - 2020 -
[…] Can corporate deposition testimony be used in support of a motion for summary judgment or other dispositive motion?

There is no case law in North Carolina prohibiting the use of corporate deposition testimony in support of a motion for summary judgment, and North Carolina courts have considered such testimony in their rulings on dispositive motions.

What are the rules in your State for contribution claims and does the doctrine of joint and several liability apply?

Contribution claims in North Carolina are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1, which establishes the right of contribution “only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.  No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(b).  This rule does not apply to a tort-feasor who committed an intentional tort.  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1(c).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-2, North Carolina is also a pure joint and several liability state.