Labor & Employment -
[…] Martin v. Winfield, 455 So. 2d 762, 764 (Miss. 1984). The evidence to support such a claim must be “so clear that no hypothetical reasonable juror hearing the proof could conclude otherwise.” Winfield, 740 F. Supp. at 1237.
C. Statute of Frauds
Section 15-3-1, Miss. Code Ann., provides that “any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of fifteen months from the making thereof . . . unless . . . the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought . . . shall be in writing . . ..” This applies to employment contracts. Union Healthcare, Inc. v. Morgan, 750 So. 2d 1268, 1276 (Miss. Ct. App. 1999).