2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 8
[…] • The employee’s actions that caused the claimant damage are within the course and scope of the employee’s employment;
  • The employer stipulates that at the time of the event that caused the damages alleged in the civil action all of the following are true:
    • The person whose negligence is alleged to have caused damages was the employer’s employee; and
    • The person whose negligence is alleged to have caused the damages was acting within the course and scope of employment with the employer.

Iowa Code § 668.12A.

Finally, Iowa Code Section 668.15A provides that the total amount a plaintiff may recover “against the owner or operator of a commercial motor vehicle for noneconomic damages for personal injury or death in a civil action involving the operation of a commercial motor vehicle requiring a commercial driver’s license, whether in tort or otherwise, is five million dollars.” Iowa Code § 668.15A. This limitation on damages applies “regardless of the number of derivative claims or theories of liability in the civil action.” Id.

Consequences: