2024 Transportation Law Compendium: Question 8
[…] See Martin v. Tovar, 991 N.W.2d 760, 763 (Iowa 2023).

Admitting vicarious liability can also streamline the legal process and potentially reduce litigation costs. By acknowledging liability, the motor carrier may avoid prolonged legal battles and the associated expenses.

Relatedly, the Iowa Legislature recently adopted Iowa Code Sections 668.12A and 668.15A, which address limits on liability and damages for accidents involving commercial motor vehicles. See Iowa Code §§ 668.12A, 668.15A. Iowa Code Section 668.12A provides that “there shall not be civil liability for damages for an employer’s negligent hiring of any employee” if:

  • The employee’s actions that caused the claimant damage are within the course and scope of the employee’s employment;
  • The employer stipulates that at the time of the event that caused the damages alleged in the civil action all of the following are true: